22nd November–9th December 2018

122Days to go

Who We Are

Bath Christmas Market is brought to you by Visit Bath.

Visit Bath is strongly committed to preserving the privacy of its customers, we gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Visit Bath’s registered office is at 9-10 Bath St, Bath BA1 1SN and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04843577.

We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z8207594, and act as a Data Controller and sometimes as a Data Processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Manager is Natalie Hilton, who can be contacted at our address above.

Personal Information We Collect From You

Visit Bath processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you will depend on your interaction with us, for example when you subscribe to our e-newsletter, enter one of our offers or competitions, make a purchase online or complete one of our on-line forms (eg job application). The purposes for processing your data are given below:

Registering an Account

If you register to use the password protected portions of the Site, we will ask you to provide us with certain up to date data about yourself which we will handle in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Placing an Order Online

When you order items from our online shop, our order form asks you to give us information specific to that order, including your billing address, shipping address, credit card information and email address. The information that you provide is used to process and send your orders. We also use the information to contact you if there is a problem with your order. We do not make our customer list available to other companies.

When you buy from our online shop, our system automatically gathers purchase data. We also record information about purchases made through mail order and other marketing operations. We use this information in two ways: We review what kinds of products and services appeal most to our members as a group. This statistical information helps us improve our offerings in the same way that other companies change their catalogue based on what sells best. We use information such as the number of purchases members make and the categories of goods and services they buy to make offers to them we believe will be of interest.

Security of transactions. All transactions automatically take place on a secure server. All personal information is encrypted before it is transmitted over the internet. As a Certified Merchant, you can guarantee your credit card details are completely secure.

Competitions

We collect only those details that are necessary to enter you into the competition, for example name, address, contact details. These details are required to notify competition winners and fulfil their prizes. Please check the individual terms & conditions associated with each competition.

E-Newsletters

We send out regular e-newsletter communications (at least once a month) to people who have opted in to receive these communications from us. Recipients can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.

Brochures

When ordering a brochure from us, we will collect your name and address.

Vouchers

If you elect to download money saving vouchers from one of our websites, we will collect your name and email details in order to fulfil your request.

Job Applications

If you apply for a job with us we will process the personal data you provide to us so that we may consider your application. We do not retain your personal details for a period longer than six months, after which they are securely destroyed.

Business Partners and Business Prospects

We may process your company name, name, position and contact details under our legitimate business interest, in order to offer our services to your organisation.

Sharing your Information

We do not give out any information about you, as an individual, to anyone, except to complete your transactions, or to comply with valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order.

When you purchase tickets via Bath Box Office, we are acting as the Data Processor on behalf of the event organisers or promoters and will pass on necessary information to them in accordance with their instructions and to complete the transaction.

Third Party Services

We use third party web services to deliver some of our site functions including Google, MailChimp (which powers our e-newsletter), Twitter, Facebook and Instagram. Each of these services will have its own privacy policy to which you may refer if you are concerned.

Visit Bath has a partnership with TripAdvisor. Viewers of visitbath.co.uk webpages outlining information on accommodation and attractions, are provided with the option to view opinions of visitors on the TripAdvisor website and the opportunity to make a booking.

Security of Your Data

We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by other parties, including our staff. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. We require all Visit Bath companies, our staff and any third parties we employ to provide support services, to observe our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. We occasionally use Mailchimp which stores data in USAMailchimp conforms to EU-US Privacy Shield, which is recognised as meeting the same standards as those required under the GDPR.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Visit Bath processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Contacting Us or Lodging a Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, please let us know.

Natalie Hilton
Visit Bath
9-10 Bath Street
Bath
BA1 1SN

01225 644120

If you are still dissatisfied you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review to ensure it is up to date and accurate.

This Notice was last updated in June 2018.