Brought to you by

To our wonderful visitors and supporters,

We are so sad to announce that the Bath Christmas Market we know and love will not be going ahead this year.

The safe-running of the Market has, and always will be, our number one priority and this requires a significant number of security and logistics staff. The knock-on effect of Brexit and COVID-19 have caused a national recruitment crisis in this field and therefore, Bath & North East Somerset has taken the decision to reshape Christmas in Bath for this year. For this reason, we are unable to move forward with Bath Christmas Market as originally planned. We will be hoping to announce some festive activities in the coming weeks.

You will still be able to get your festive favourites from our stallholders and throughout November and December, our website will be transformed to shine a spotlight on all the Artisans that would have been showcasing their skills during the Market.

From the whole team, we apologise for any inconvenience this causes and we really hope to see you all in 2022.

Best wishes,

The Bath Christmas Market Team x

Bath Christmas Market Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to Bath Christmas Market, part of the Emergency Management, Events and Weddings team of Bath & North East Somerset Council.

Bath and North East Somerset Council is strongly committed to preserving the privacy of its customers, we gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Please take a moment to read this and if you have any questions raise them with the team at Bathnes using the address at the bottom.

Purpose of Processing

Bath Christmas Market processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you and all interested parties, event participants with our products and services. This also applies to the website www.bathchristmasmarket.co.uk

Data Subjects

Any individuals or business organisations or charities that registers an interest to participate in Bath Christmas Market, or member of the public making a general enquiry Bath Christmas Market via telephone or email.

Personal Data

The personal data that we collect from you will depend on your interaction with us, for example when you apply to participate in the event, subscribe to our e-newsletter, enter one of our offers or competitions, or complete one of our on-line forms. The following personal data is usually requested.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Company Number
  • Telephone and Mobile Numbers
  • Social Media Tags

How Your Personal Data Will Be Used

Registering an Interest to Participate in Bath Christmas Market

Any interested parties registering an interest in participating in Bath Christmas Market will be asked for their name and email correspondence address to receive further details on the relevant application process.

Bath Christmas Market Application Process – Event Participants

The data supplied by successful event participants is necessary to for us to fulfil the performance of a contract. Unsuccessful applicant’s data will be stored for 12 months on a waiting should an opportunity arise to participate.  An electronic copy of your application form completed by yourself, which includes your personal data, will be kept securely on Bath & North East Somerset Council’s servers. No hard copies are kept on file. During the operational phases of the event all event participant mobile telephone numbers will be added to an SMS Messaging service to allow instant event related, health and safety communications.

Bath Christmas Market Online Competitions

Our Marketing Team will collect only those details that are necessary to enter you into the competition, for example name, address, contact details. These details are required to notify competition winners and fulfil their prizes. Please check the individual terms & conditions associated with each competition.

Bath Christmas Market Consumer and Stallholder E-Newsletters

Our Marketing Team and Event Staff will send out regular e-newsletter communications (at least once a month) to people who have opted in to receive these communications from us. Recipients can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.

Event Brochures

When ordering an event brochure from us, we will collect your name and address.

Business Partners and Business Prospects

We may process your company name, name, position and contact details under our legitimate business interest, in order to offer our services to your organisation.

Profiling and Automated Decision Making

Not Applicable

Legal Basis for Using Your Data

Article 6.1 b – Necessary in performance of a contract

Article 6.1 f – Legitimate interests

Sharing Data

Personal data will not be shared with any other organisation without permission.

How Long Will We keep Your Data For?

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Questions or Concerns?

Please contact data_protection@bathnes.gov.uk or the team with any questions or concerns regarding your personal data.

Appeals to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are unhappy about the way we have treated your personal data, or feel we have not properly respected your data subject rights, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and tell them about this.  Advice is available here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

The ICO may also be contacted on 0303 1231113